Saturday, March 3, 2012

He's here and he is perfect!

Beautiful Family


Matthew 6lbs. 8ozs.

Sunday, February 12, 2012

It's a Boy!!!

http://wordplay.hubpages.com/hub/baby-clipart

I'm going to be a grand mother in the next few weeks!!! I'm so excited!!! I haven't been posting much lately because my camera battery is on the blink...gotta get that taken care of SOON so I can take pictures of that new grand baby! I guess I'll have to change the name of my blog to Tracy's Grandbaby LOL

Thursday, July 7, 2011

Painted Dresser

My youngest moved out a couple of months ago so I have been re-doing his room. A friend of ours gave us this dresser. I refinished it. I had this green paint so I went for it. I didn't have anything to lose.


Before

After

Monday, July 4, 2011

Blooms...




I think this is actually a picture from the previous year on the coneflowers.

Sunday, March 6, 2011

Birds


Does this remind you of a movie?

Tuesday, February 8, 2011

Hello Again....

Oh my gosh, I have not posted on my blog since last May! I still check on all of your lovely blogs just about every day.
I am longing for Spring...we have had such a strange Winter here in East Texas. It has snowed several times and it is going to again tomorrow. It is pretty, but cold weather "just ain't my thang". I don't know how you gals up north deal with it?



This image pretty well sums up my feelings on the weather :)

Sunday, May 16, 2010

Rain Dance...

I feel the need to do a rain dance. We have had rain all around us the last few days, but it just goes right around us.



My Faithful Oakleaf Hydrangea is full of blooms. I think she is the "Queen of my garden".



I have been trying for years to grow Shasta Daisies from seed...with no luck. I finally did it! This is my first bloom. Yeah!!!
I have bought several from the nursery only to have them die ~sigh~
Mr. Fly seems to like it too.


This is the first year I have tried these Lemon Zest Petunias. I hope I can keep them blooming during the heat of the summer. I usually don't have much luck with Petunias when it gets hot.